Each year, The Manufacturing Institute announces the honorees that will receive the Women in Manufacturing STEP (Science, Technology, Engineering and Production) Award. The STEP Awards honor women who have demonstrated excellence and leadership in their careers and represent all levels of the manufacturing industry, from the factory-floor to the C-suite. The Institute honored 160 women from over 110 companies in 2014 and 122 women in 2013.

The STEP Awards program highlights each Honoree’s story, including their leadership and accomplishments in manufacturing. By telling the real stories of these women, we will inspire the next generation of talent to pursue careers in the industry and support current female talent within the manufacturing industry.

The following STEP Award honorees are the faces of exciting careers in manufacturing and were chosen to be honored because they each made significant achievements in manufacturing through positive impact on their company and the industry as a whole.

2014 STEP Award Honorees

2013 STEP Award Honorees

          
2014 STEP Award Honorees

Sandy Abel
Micro Facture

KarrieLee Abelein 
Lockheed Martin

Stephanie Adams 
Accuform Manufacturing, Inc.

Megan Agrafiotis 
LORD Corporation

Grace Allen 
Procter & Gamble

Monica Arias 
Pratt & Whitney

Jane Arnold
Bayer MaterialScience

Kimberly Arrigoni 
Haberman Machine

Claire Backer 
Jost Chemical Co.

Donna Bailey 
Roy O. Martin

Tracy Baker 
DIRTT Environmental Solutions

Deborah Balogun 
Noven Pharmaceuticals

Brenda Baron 
Implant Sciences Corporation

Alexis Beckford-Knighton 
Mitsubishi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Mary Bell 
Caterpillar, Inc.

Jill Bellak 
MBX Systems

Maria Betancourt 
ConMed Linvatec

Stacey Bibik 
Stacy Machine and Tooling

Elizabeth Bierman 
Honeywell Aerospace

Laura Lee Bocade 
DIRTT Environmental Solutions

Katie Boor 
Ingersoll Rand

Sandra Bouckley 
Eaton Corp.

Tara Boutin 
Sandvik Coromant

Dawn Braswell 
Siemens Energy, Inc.

Christi Brazener 
Bison Gear and Engineering Corp.

KT Brickman 
Custom Processing Services

Edye Buchanan 
Fives North American Combustion Inc.

Karen Buerkle 
John Deere Waterloo Works

Beth Burt 
Sandvik Coromant

Becky Campbell 
Baker Hughes

Karen Childs 
Caterpillar, Inc.

Dianna Clute 
Caterpillar, Inc.

Linda Cohen 
ConMed Corporation

Eileen Competti 
Babcock and Wilcox

Felica Coney 
Procter & Gamble

Patricia Conrad 
Baker Hughes

Erin Cuellar 
AGCO Corporation

Stephanie Davis 
Ingersoll Rand - Club Car

Tanya DiSalvo 
Criterion Tool

Celeste Dowdy 
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Candace Drahn 
M's Machine and Manufacturing, Inc.

Altheha DrePaul 
EJ Ajax

Jada Dressler 
PEPSICO-FritoLay

Cally Edgren 
Rockwell Automation

Susan Elkington 
Toyota Motor Corporation - Toyota City, Japan

Elizabeth Engels
The Timken Company

Debbie Freligh 
Westminster Tool

Tamara Friese 
Sharretts Plating Co, Inc.

Andrea Funk 
Cambridge Lee Industries LLC

Barbara Garrison 
Exxel Outdoors Inc.

Carla Gasparin 
AGCO Corporation

Jonna Gerken 
Pratt & Whitney

Lisa Gilkinson 
Mitsubishi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Jessica Glover 
Mitsubishi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Peggy Gulick 
AGCO Corporation

Rosa Gutierrez 
Baker Hughes

Lisa Habe 
Interlake Industries, Inc.

Darlene Hansford 
Industrial Metal Plating

Meggan Harris 
Pratt & Whitney

Pamela Hart 
Stella-Jones Corporation

Christi Hartman 
Metaldyne Powertrain Group Operations

Mary Beth Heydrick 
The Dow Chemical Company

Jennifer Hise 
CEMCO Inc.

Diane Hitt 
East Coast Erosion Blankets

Afton Hollertz 
Allmand Bros., Inc.

Alisa Hoskins 
Central Florida Box

JP Huang 
LORD Corporation

Sandy Hunter 
Hunter Hawk, Inc.

Sarah Hutten
Stay Online Corporation

Carol Jackson 
Carpenter Technology

Marisa Jimenez 
Lockheed Martin

Jeanne Johns 
BP

Jill Jones 
Brown-Forman Corporation

Rachel Joseph 
Southeastern Container, Inc.

Colleen Kassera 
Rockland Flooring

Elizabeth Kautzmann 
FANUC America

Shari Kennett 
The Dow Chemical Company

Kitae Kim 
AGCO Corporation

Elizabeth King 
ESCO Corporation

Marcy Klevorn 
Ford Motor Company

Irina Kleyman 
ACE Clearwater Enterprises

Alicia Kuhlman 
Vermeer Corporation

Michelle Kumbier 
Harley-Davidson Motor Company

Karla Lewis 
Reliance Steel and Aluminum Co.

Patricia Lewis 
Berkley Screw Machine Products, Inc.

Dr. Maureen Lockwood 
Thombert, Inc.

Ana Lopez 
Johnson and Johnson

Lori Luchak-Olund 
Miles Fiberglass & Composites

Shawn (Liz) Lucini 
Noven Pharmaceuticals, inc.

Deborah MacKay 
Lexmark International

Mary Beth Mancias 
Met-Ed, A FirstEnergy Company

Millie Marshall 
Toyota Motor Manufacturing, West Virginia

Sharon Martin 
LORD Corporation

Teresa Martinez 
HOERBIGER Corp. of America

Jessica Mattis 
General Motors

Bethany Mayer
HP Networking at Hewlett-Packard

Lycinda McDaniel 
Ingersoll Rand

Mary McDonald 
Ball Corporation

Kathy McNair 
Cameron-Drilling Systems

Jennifer Merrill
Harris Government Communications

Jennifer Miller 
Behlen Mfg. Co.

Kristine Mirabella 
Bausch + Lomb

Rachel Monfils 
Lockheed Martin

Wanti Muchtar 
Vermeer Corporation

Johanna Nina
Codman Neuro (a Johnson and Johnson Company)

Liz O'Grady 
Thomas & Betts- A Member of the ABB Group

Caitlin Oswald 
Pratt & Whitney

Janae Owens 
General Electric

Ivonne Pacheco 
Mitsubishi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Helen Patricia 
Kennametal

Jackie Peer 
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.

Diana Perreiah 
Alcoa Building & Construction Systems North America

Monica Pfarr 
American Welding Society

Jennifer Pfeiffer 
The Dow Chemical Company

Dana Phillipe 
Baker Hughes

Monique Picou 
Procter & Gamble

Barbie Poitras 
Volk Packaging Corporation

Darci Powers 
Batesville Casket Company, Inc.

Missy Propper 
GenMet Corp.

Denise Quinn 
MillerCoors

Christa Reed 
Babcock & Wilcox

Erin Reibold 
Siemens Energy, Inc.

Amanda Riebel 
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Carol Rinder 
Weatherchem/ Mold Rite Plastic

Sandra Roque 
Noven Pharmaceuticals

Brenda Ryan 
Ryan Industries, Inc. & Alliance Industries LLC

Kim Ryan 
Batesville Casket Company, Inc.

Judith Schwader 
Insitu, Inc.

Laurie Shakley 
Click Bond, Inc.

Sue Shimoyama 
Rockwell Automation

Molly Sims 
Siemens Energy, Inc.

Veronica Singh 
Menges Roller Company

Rachel Snicker
Steinwall Inc.

Amy Stabell 
Pixelligent Technologies

Denise Stanislawczyk 
ABB Inc.

Yvonne Stimac 
Metal Essence, Inc.

Alyse Stofer 
Medtronic

Veronica Stumpf 
LSI Industries

Pam Swanson 
Airgas North Central

Shannon Sweatman 
Southern Manufacturing Technologies

Ruthanne Szumski 
Pratt & Whitney

Traci Tapani 
Wyoming Machine Inc.

Melissa Tata 
Dell

Rebecca Taylor 
National Center for Manufacturing Sciences

Julie Thyne 
The Dow Chemical Company

Sheila Tierney 
Ingersoll Rand

Amber Timblin 
Insitu, Inc.

Sher Valenzuela 
First State Manufacturing, Inc.

Carmelia Van Horn 
Ball Aerospace & Technologies

Patricia Vargas 
ExxonMobil

Veronica Vargas
Procter & Gamble

Jane Wachutka 
PTC

Sylvia Wetzel 
Bison Gear and Engineering Corp.

Janice Wiegand 
Mercury Manufacturing Company

Erica Wiegel 
Wiegel Tool Works, Inc.

Jenny Wilcoski 
Caterpillar, Inc.

Della Williams 
WilliamsRDM

Marissa Wingate 
Lockheed Martin

Silvia Wixson 
Able Manufacturing & Assembly, LLC

Judy Wojanis 
Wojanis Hydraulic Supply Company, Inc.

   


2013 STEP Award Honorees

Karla Aaron 
Hialeah Metal Spinning, Inc.

Lorrie Acord
Pelco Products Inc.

Susan Adams
Able Manufacturing & Assembly, LLC

Tracy Albers
GrafTech International

Amy Alberts
Plexus

Deb Anderson
Summers Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Cathy Bailey
Modine Manufacturing Company

Connie Baker
RoyOMartin

Jennifer Bare
ConMed Linvatec

Teresa Beach-Shelow
Superior Joining Technologies, Inc.

Christine Benz
TRUMPF Inc.

Ruby Bernard
Eastman Chemical Company

Allison Blodig
Bio-Microbics, Inc.

Diane Bond
Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc.

Donna Bossman
Ingersoll Rand

Sharon Bower 
ConocoPhillips

Norma Byron
Ashlawn Energy, LLC

Margaret Cannon 
Eastman Chemical Company

Mary Jo Cartwright
Batesville Casket Company

Dawn Cavaliere
LivingHR

Laurie Chandley
Southeastern Container, Inc.

Lin Chape
Vermeer Corporation

Andrea Chavez
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

Terri Chicosky
LAMATEK

Raquel Chole
Dudek & Bock Spring Manufacturing Co.

Nancy Cole
NCC Engineering

Martha Collins
Air Products

Molly Conn 
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Colleen Wood Cordova
Kennametal, Inc.

Cathy Costanzo
Exide Technologies

Carol Craig
Craig Technologies

Nancy Crews
Custom Manufacturing & Engineering (CME)

Bobbi Cummins 
Leggett & Platt

Leah Curry
Toyota Motor Manufacturing, Indiana

Bethanne DeArmitt 
Somerset Welding & Steel, Inc.

Vickie DeThomas
FLIR

Diana Devlin
Spartan Motors, Inc.

Julia DiCorleto
Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics

Melinda Donnelly
The Novaflex Group

Annette Doyle
TRUMPF Inc.

Laura Drahn
U.S. Silica Co.

Cindy Dyrda
Meyer Tool & Manufacturing, Inc.

Cynthia Farrer
Ingersoll Rand

Dale Foerster
Starr Manufacturing

Cynthia Fowle
LORD Corporation

Rosalind Fox
John Deere Turf Care

Elin Gabriel 
Alvogen

Natalie Genova
Honeywell International

Wendy Gifford
SC Johnson

Sharron Gilbert 
Septimatech Group Inc.

Karen Gilgenbach
Airgas USA, LLC

Arlene Gonzalez
NCI Group, Inc.

Rebecca Guinn
Deere & Company

Kelly Hagedorn
Kifco, Inc.

Michelle Helm 
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Erika Hendricksen
The Dow Chemical Company

Anne Herman
Mine Safety Appliances Company

Jan Herschkowitz 
PRL, Inc.

Amber Hinkle
Bayer MaterialScience LLC

Collie Hutter 
Click Bond, Inc.

Martina Igel
Kennametal

Mary Isbister
GenMet Corp.

Brandy Johnson
Babcock & Wilcox Power Generation Group, Inc.

Kellie Johnson
ACE Clearwater Enterprises

Claire Jones Barboni 
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Pamela Kan 
Bishop-Wisecarver Corporation

Valerie Kelso
Steinwall, Inc.

Tracy Kemp
Ingersoll Rand

Sherry Knipp
John Deere Engine Works

Christine Kurek
Air Products

Kathy Lamb
ADCO Products, Inc.

Alexie Lee
GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Teresa Lee
NCI Group, Inc.

Susan Lewis
The Dow Chemical Company

Amalie Lyday
Walex Products Company, Inc.

Kathryn Lyublanovits
ConMed Linvatec

Heather Macholan
Behlen Manufacturing Co.

Darlene Miller
PERMAC Industries

Tammie Nelson
AGCO

Annette Norris
Enterprise Group

Heather Olson
Incertec

Linda Palladino
Schneider Packaging Equipment Company, Inc.

Nina Pathy
AGCO Corporation

Lisa Pauley
Ball Corporation

Rona Pepmeier 
Rolls-Royce plc

Carol Peters
A.O. Smith Water Products Company

Charlotte Pett 
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Kelley Platt
Thomas Built Buses

Angela Ramsey 
Central Florida Box Corporation

Karen Randall
Westinghouse Electric LLC

Kathryn Raymond 
ConMed Linvatec

Colleen Reiter
MillerCoors LLC

Myrna Reyes
TRUMPF Inc.

Becky Rieger
Braun Northwest, Inc.

Charmaine Riggins
LORD Corporation

Lisa Rimpf
Babcock & Wilcox

Sheila Rogers
PTC

Kimberly Rosenberry
Miltec UV

Liz Russell
Stella-Jones Corporation

Mary Pat Salomone
Babcock & Wilcox

Jan Santerre
Hillenbrand

Joan Schork
Air Products

Donna Shinkunas 
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Dana Smith
Spirit AeroSystems Inc.

Erikka Storch
Ohio Valley Steel Company

Jacki Strauss
Paulsboro Refining Company

Betsy Sundalius 
Metalist International Incorporated

Barb Suski
Bison Gear & Engineering

Gretchen Swain
Air Products

Mena Tazegul
John Deere Engine Works

Athena Theodorakis
LORD Corporation

Ngoc Kim Tran 
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Dollie Unger 
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Tana Utley 
Caterpillar Inc.

Anna Wald
Wyoming Machine, Inc.

Noelle Walsh
The Dow Chemical Company

Barbara Walz
Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association

Sandra Westlund-Deenihan
Quality Float Works, Inc.

Karen Wilder
The Schwan Food Company

Ellen Williams
BP plc

Racquel Willis
Governair, LLC

Lisa Witte
Thermo Fisher Scientific