STEP Ahead Award Honorees and Emerging Leaders have accomplished success within their companies and have proven to be leaders in the industry as a whole. The Institute has also chosen to recognize a select few for the Emerging Leaders category – representing young women who are the future of the industry and have demonstrated exceptional accomplishments at just the beginning of their careers.

The following women were honored with STEP Ahead Awards. Take a look at the amazing stories of these impressive women.

   


2017 STEP Ahead Award Honorees & Emerging Leaders*

Kristen Actis-Grande
Ingersoll Rand
 

Reka Aczel
Jabil Circuit, Inc.
 

Francisca Kokui Adesokan*
Pratt & Whitney
 

Taylor Amponin*
Newport News Shipbuilding
 

Brigit Anthony
Cooper Standard Automotive

Nora Arellano
Toyota Technical Center
 

 Laura Basara
LAMATEK, Inc.

Kimberley Benca
LORD Corporation
 

Erica Benisch
Intel Corporation
 

Mary Bergstrom
John Deere
 

Jennifer Biggs*
The Procter & Gamble Company
 

Shannan Billings
Shaw Industries Group Inc.

Mary Blair
Accuride Corporation
 

Roselle Bleile
The Dow Chemical Company
 

Nicki Bonczyk
JR Automation Technologies, LLC
 

Connie Bradley
Marathon Petroleum Company, LP
 

Michele Broekemeier
Behlen Mfg. Co.
 

Laura Brown
GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Kris Carroll
Grady-White Boats, Inc.

Kendra Carter
INEOS Olefins & Polymers USA

Wanda Cartrette
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.

Frankie Casanas
John Middleton Co
 

Cynthia Casmay*
Merck & Co., Inc.
 

Sandra Chen*
Facebook
 

Luisa Chinchilla*
Arconic
 

Jennifer Kaye Cisneros
Bio-Microbics, Incorporated
 

Carol Click
Corning Incorporated
 

Valerie Coffman
Xometry, Inc. 

Rachael Conrad
Rockwell Automation
 

Amanda Corder*
LORD Corporation
 

Erin Culver*
BWXT Nuclear Operations Group, Inc.
 

Madisen Dahl*
JD Machine Corp
 

Debbie Dalley
BASF Corporation 

Stephanie Dean*
Eaton
 

Christine Dooley
Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Inc.
 

Skotti Fietsam
BorgWarner Inc.
 

Laura Fisher*
BASF Corporation
 

Barbara Fochtman
FMC Corporation
 

Sue Franz
Gentex Corporation
 

Ankur Ganguli
General Motors
 

Michele Garigliano
Dover Corporation, K&L Microwave Inc.

Thomya Goode
Abbott
 

Elizabeth Gubrud-Howe
Dover Corporation
 

Jerrika Hall*
The Dow Chemical Company
 

Brooke Hamilton
NPI
 

Lynn Hancock
USG Corporation
 

Emily Hardie
AGCO Corporation
 

Stephanie Hayes
Faurecia
 

Casey Hedlund*
LORD Corporation
 

Gentry Hoffman
LORD Corporation
 

Amber Holland
Shaw Industries Group Inc.
 

Vicki Holt
Proto Labs
 

Kimberly Howard
Owens Corning Sales, LLC
 

Lori Jafarjian
Cummins - Jamestown Engine Plant
 

Mary Jo (MJ) Jerome
Stroud Safety
 

Jeanette Johnson
Dana Incorporated
 

Monica Jung
Eaton
 

Cindy Jurgens
The Toro Company
 

Sarah Kaffenbarger
Abbott
 

Laura Kay Kappler-Roberts
Kappler, Inc.
 

Paige Kassalen*
Covestro, LLC 

Danielle Lancianese*
Shaw Industries Group Inc.
 

Susanne Lauda
AGCO Corporation
 

Lisa Lawrence
Toyota Motor Manufacturing, Kentucky (TMMK)

Christine Linder
Cooper Tire & Rubber Company
 

Rebecca Lucore
Covestro, LLC
 

Romy Ludwig
The Dow Chemical Company
 

Rochelle Maciejewski
Johnson Controls 
 

Stacy Malecki
Pratt & Whitney
 

Kalyani Mallela
Philips Healthcare
 

Dana Manderfield
Harley-Davidson Motor Company
 

Laurie Markoe
Arconic
 

Colleen Meagher*
GLOBALFOUNDRIES
 

Kathryn Miller
HST Materials, Inc.
 

Ashley Mohns*
Eastman Chemical Company
 

Regina Molisee
BASF Corporation
 

Natalie Monroe
RoyOMartin
 

Janet E. Morton
Brunswick Boat Group
 

Aneesa Muthana
Pioneer Service Inc.

Misti Nehus
Sealed Air Corporation

Delia Noblecilla
Molson Coors

Kristin Okhuysen
The Procter & Gamble Company

Merry Parisotto
Terex Corporation

Mbeke Perez*
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Diana Peters
Symbol Tool, Inc.

Jessica Phillips
Eli Lilly and Company

Mary Kate Phillips
Illinois Tool Works Inc.

Amber Pratt-Lum *
The Raymond Corporation

Stacie Rampe
Cooper Tire & Rubber Company

Anita Rebarchak
Pratt & Whitney

Caroline Richardson*
Abbott Point of Care

Hope Riggs
Ball Corporation

Heather Robinson
Honeywell

Kara Roeder
The Procter & Gamble Company

Jessica Rogers
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas

Melissa Ross
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Laura Ruiz-Santamaria
Caterpillar Inc.

Sharon Ruppel
Ecolab

Elizabeth (Binky) Sargent
Kennametal

Christi Saunders*
Eli Lilly and Company

Nancy Seleski
3M

Lena Siegel*
Kennametal

Tammie Siracusa
WestRock

Jennifer Slater
Johnson Controls Power Solutions

Rebecca Stehle*
MSA Safety

Janet Stephens
SCA

Pierrette Swan*
Huntington Ingalls Industries

Lori Tapani
Wyoming Machine Inc.

Joanne Tetsill
UTC Areospace Systems

Ashley Thompson*
BASF Corporation

Robin Tindall
Hypertherm Inc.

Amanda Tolhurst
Whirlpool Corporation

Yulia Tyukhova*
Acuity Brands

Karla Valdes
Commerical Vehicle Group, Inc.

Carolee Vanicek
TimkenSteel Corporation

Katelyn Vara*
Mercury Marine/Brunswick Corporation

Sharon Vasher
The Sherwin-Williams Company

Caroline Villa*
Johnson Controls International

Nitya Vittal
Jabil Circuit, Inc,

Kari Warberg Block
EarthKind

Marcea Weiss
Mercury Marine/Brunswick Corporation

Kelsey Wensink*
Cooper Tire & Rubber Company

Carol Wheeler
Code Blue Corporation

Swee Har Wilcox
Armstrong Flooring, Inc.

Diane Wilhelm
Harley-Davidson Motor Company

Melsha Winchester
Bishop-Wisecarver Group

MaryAnn Winsemius*
Owens-Illinois, Inc.

Carla Yancy
Kohler Power Systems

Cindy Yielding
BP America Inc.


*Asterisk indicates an Emerging Leader


2016 STEP Ahead Award Honorees & Emerging Leaders*

Miranda Aarons
AGCO Corporation

Sassa Akervall
Akervall Technologies Inc.

Marissa Badenhorst
Chevron Corporation

Chelsea Becker*
Baldor, ABB Group

Megan Benadum*
Alcoa Inc.

Danielle Berndt*
Alcoa Inc.

Victoria Biedenstein
The Dow Chemical Company

Teri Blumenthal
Rockwell Automation

Stacey Brown
American Airlines

Erin Buchanan
Toyota Motor Engineering and Manufacturing, NA

Cheryl Bush
Kennametal Inc.

Christen Campbell*
BASF Corporation

Jezabel Cardenas*
Rockwell Automation

Shelley Ryan Carlson
Danfoss

Kenyana Ceasar*
Johnhson & Johnson Vision Care Inc.

Tiffany Chan*
Nomiku

Jaclyn Clark*
AGCO Corporation

Aundria Cohen*
Metal Essence and Machining Training Solutions

Melissa Coon
Harley-Davidson Motor Company

Jennifer Crapisi
Abbott

Leanne Cunningham
Brown-Forman Corporation

Denise DeLaune
The Dow Chemical Company

Lisa Dolan
ALOM

Linda Ehler
Hartwig Inc.

Eileen Eick
Vermeer Corporation

Paulette Enfante
Phoenix Mecano Inc.

Lisa Faris
Covestro LLC

Catherine Farris
Newport News Shipbuilding

Julianne Fatula*
Covestro LLC

Amelia Folkins*
GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Rebecca Forbes*
BWX Technologies, Inc.

Janie Fowler
Faurecia

Carol "Lynn" Fox
Baker Hughes Incorporated

Lori Frost
IPAK, Inc.

Regan Gallo
Saint-Gobain Corporation and CertainTeed Corporation

Jan Gansheimer
Honda of America Manufacturing

Heather Gawne
Stella-Jones Corporation

Daniela Gonzalez*
Baker Hughes Incorporated

Pierrette Gorman
Sandia National Laboratories

Dawn Grove
Karsten Manufacturing Corporation

Brigot Gunter
Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Inc.

Amy Haigler
The Procter & Gamble Company

Jennifer Hamilton
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Jennifer Hanna
Whirlpool Corporation

Susan Hershelman
Lord Corporation

Lisa Hirsh
Accurate Box Company

Loria Holden
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Janette Hostettler
Toyota Motor Manufacturing Indiana Inc.

Grace Hsia*
Warmilu

Tonya Hutchison*
Merck & Co., Inc.

Becky Iaconis
Exxel Outdoors, LLC

Zoe Jin
Johnson Controls Power Solutions

Toni Jones
Jabil Circuit, Inc.

Jodi Keller
United Scrap Metal, Inc.

Randi Kelley
PTC Inc.

Casey Kerrigan
OESH Shoes

Paula Kilrain
Ball Corporation

Lauryn King*
Eaton Corporation

Anna Klein*
Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company

Staci Kroon
Eaton Corporation

Marcia Kull
Volvo Penta of the Americas

Debra Leach
GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Hannah Lenoce*
Marion Manufacturing Company

Lori Lents
Solar Turbines Incorporated

Keira Lombardo
Smithfield Foods, Inc.

Addie Marie Lordemann*
3M Company

Julie Lucas
General Motors

Robin Luedtke
MillerCoors LLC

Janeen Lyle
The Procter & Gamble Company

Kathy Magee
Lancer Corporation

Barbara Manzi
Manzi Metals

Jeanenne "Jd" Marhevko
Accuride Corporation

LaRuthie Holder Mason
Shaw Industries Group Inc.

Marcy McClanahan
Ingersoll Rand

Nicole McGlone-Santistevan
BASF Corporation

Lori Melbostad
Premier Marine, Inc.

JoAnn Mitchell
Sandvik Coromant Company

Lisa Mondello
SRC, Inc.

Heather Mosier
Cooper Tire & Rubber Company

Pamela Nielsen-Fernandez
Sealed Air Corporation

Tara Obrist
Behlen Mfg. Co. Transportation

Sarah Olson
Covestro LLC

Barbara Parkerson
Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Inc.

DeAnna Patterson*
Toyota Motor Engineering and Manufacturing, NA

Marion Pender
ESCO Corporation

Genoveva Perez
ACE Clearwater Enterprises

Michelle Piening
Modine Manufacturing Company

Nadine Powell*
Buffalo Manufacturing Works

Stacy Putman
INEOS Olefins & Polymers USA

Katelyn Riha*
Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company

Aleida Rios
BP America, Inc.

Krista Roberts
Noven Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Tchernavia Rocker
Harley-Davidson Motor Company

Elizabeth Rolinski
Johnson Controls Power Solutions

Tina Rudinski*
Lord Corporation

Shari Ruelas
Chevron Corporation

Samantha Ruof*
The Procter & Gamble Company

Aditi Saran
Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company

Kim Seijo
Shaw Industries Group Inc.

Nishi Shah*
The Dow Chemical Company

Rupa Shanmugam
SoPark Corporation

Jenna Shaw*
Medtronic

Jan Shumate
Eastman Chemical Company

Megan Sias*
The Dow Chemical Company

Gem Skinner
Polytron, Inc.

Elisabeth Smith
Acutec Precision Machining Inc.

Jennifer Snow-Boscolo
Terex Aerial Work Platforms

Tamara Somerville
Posi Lock Puller, Inc.

Kristy Spackey
Owens-Illinois, Inc.

Renee Story
GE Appliances

Leslie Suffredini
Alcoa Inc.

Erika Swartz*
Shaw Industries Group Inc.

Beth Takemoto*
John Deere Harvester Works

Kristi Thoman
John Deere

Tara Tibbs
Eli Lilly and Company

Beth Tucker
AGCO Corporation

Natalie Vanderspiegel
Solar Turbines Incorporated

Amanda Varricchio
Pratt & Whitney

Gina Vassallo
Caterpillar Inc.

Lisa Viazanko
Faurecia

Mary Waldo
CoLinx, LLC

Susan Walsh
Pratt & Whitney

Anna Welch
Baker Hughes Incorporated

Jennifer Wick
Caterpillar Inc.

Kristen Widunas
Jabil Circuit, Inc.

Nichole Williams*
Cooper Tire & Rubber Company

Amanda Wilson
Medtronic

Jennifer Wipf
Merck & Co., Inc.

Valerie J. Young
3M Company

Claire Yu
USG Corporation



*Asterisk indicates an Emerging Leader


2015 STEP Ahead Award Honorees & Emerging Leaders*

Karen M. Albertson
3M

Patricia Alred
Johnson & Johnson Medical Devices

Michelle Anderson
Harley-Davidson Inc.

Mary Andringa
Vermeer Corporation

Jamie Arnold*
Ball Corporation

Ann Baldree
Chaparral and Robalo Boats

Kellie Ballew
Shaw Industries Group Inc.

Patricia Bator
The Babcock & Wilcox Company

Gabriela Beasley
Paramount Citrus

Divya Behl*
Driv-Lok, Inc.

Brittany Berreth*
Paramount Citrus

Sailaja Bhaskar
Noven Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Janet Bills
O.C. Tanner

Jacquelyn Birdsall*
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing North America

Marilyn Blaschke
Baker Hughes

Ursula Bongiovanni
Innovative Automation, Inc.

Reina Brenn*
Bayer MaterialScience

Marcia Brey
GE Appliances

Jo Ann Brumit
KARLEE

Lareina Bunting*
Harris Corporation

Sheila Burtz
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas

Stephanie Cameron
APSCO

Kristie Chapman
Danaher- Kavo Kerr Group

Lindsey Chapman*
Procter & Gamble

Sheila Chickene
BASF Corporation

Danica Chin*
Bayer MaterialScience

Carol Craig
Craig Technologies

Annette Crandall
Quality Assured Plastics, Inc.

Katie Davis
Ingersoll Rand

Stacey DelVecchio
Caterpillar Inc.

Sherry DePerno
Advanced Tool Inc.

Terri DeRoin
Phoenix Closures, Inc.

Kathy Dibble
Prime Engineered Components

Linda Diffley
Harsco Corporation

Susan Dio
BP

Jana Dorsey
O.C. Tanner

B.J. Dowlen
Bodyworks Enterprises, LLC

Cheri Dubuc
ExxonMobil

Reesie Duncan
Shaw Contract Group/Shaw Industries

Nailah Ellis-Brown*
Ellis Infinity, LLC.

Jill Erbrick*
Electroline Corporation

Tina Featherstone
ConMed Corporation

Rebecca Fitzpatrick-Yancey
Bayer MaterialScience

Jodi Fultz
General Motors

Brenda Galindo
Lancer Corporation

Anna Garrison*
Caterpillar Inc.

Hagit Gavish
Palram Americas, Inc.

Cathy Geiger
ACE Clearwater

Brittany Gianesini*
Modine Manufacturing Company

Stephanie Gilbert
Johnson & Johnson Vison Care Inc.

Rhonda Gilyard
Toyota Motor Manufacturing, TABC

Millie Goodrich
Hillenbrand, Inc.

Regina Gray
Procter & Gamble

Alexandra Grazier*
Baker Hughes

Janice Greene
Babcock & Wilcox

Nataly Greiner*
Procter & Gamble

Eileen Guarino
Greno Industries, Inc.

Heidi Haft
LORD Corporation

Sonya Hanson
A.J. Oster, LLC

Anne Hardy
Saint-Gobain

Deborah Hebbard
ConMed Corporation

Sarah Heiner
ESCO Corporation

Lori Heino-Royer
Daimler Trucks North America

Melanie Helmer*
HOERBIGER Corporation of America, Inc.

Amber Hicks
Bayer MaterialScience

Jessica Hinkle*
Harris Corporation

Cindy Hoover
Spirit AeroSystems, Inc.

Rachel Hutchings
American Airlines

Susan Jania*
Diamond Envelope Corporation

Terry Jarrett
Alcoa

Katherine Chadwick Johnson
Harsco Corporation

Hannah Kain
ALOM

Kathryn Kaltz
Caterpillar Inc.

Susann Kazunas
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing
North America

Teresa Keating
The Dow Chemical Company

Noreen King
Evolve Manufacturing Technologies, Inc.

Agnes Klucha
UTC Aerospace Systems

Meredith Kovarik
Jabil

Sara Fauss Kuczek
Battelle

Amy Lakin
Baldor Electric Company, a member of the
ABB Group

Caitlin Townsend Lamb*
Cascade Engineering

Grace Lefebure*
The Boeing Company

Connie Lindberg
HOERBIGER Corporation of America, Inc.

Marie Livingston
AGCO Corporation

Emily Martin
GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy

Deanna Mathis*
Shaw Industries Group Inc.

Joan Maxwell
Regulator Marine Inc.

Julie McGinty
General Motors Spring Hill

Nita McIntyre
General Dynamics Ordnance and Tactical Systems

Ellen McIsaac*
Pratt & Whitney

Veronica Messersmith
Sandvik Coromant Company

Darlene Metz
Stella-Jones Corporation

Amy Michtich
MillerCoors

Audrey Mills*
Ingersoll Rand

Kathleen Mitford
PTC Inc.

Astrid Mozes
Eaton

Jackie Neely
UPS

Kathleen O'Connell
The Dow Chemical Company

Bethann O'Malley
The J.M. Smucker Company

Olga Ortiz
Click Bond, Inc.

Jacki Partain*
BASF Corporation

Autumn Patocka
Behlen Mfg. Co.

Jo-Anne Perkins
Cascade Cart Solutions, Cascade Engineering, Inc.

Mary Perkinson
Newport News Shipbuilding

Kay Phillips
ATEK Companies

Vicki Poponi
American Honda Motor Company, Inc.

Debbie Rahm
Clippard Instrument Laboratory, Inc.

Lisa Rathburn
Abbott

Christine Roy*
AMPAC Fine Chemicals LLC

Dodi Ryder
Baker Hughes

Faina Sandler*
Sandvik Coromant Company

Jennifer Sankey
Altronic, LLC

Chelsea Sargeant*
Caterpillar Inc.

Jennifer Scanlon
USG Corporation, USG Boral Building Products

Tara Shamus
Sandvik Coromant Company

Leslie Shuman
Alcoa

Tracy Skupien
Tompkins Products, Inc.

Winn Stewart*
Noven Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Danette Swank
Philippi-Hagenbuch, Inc.

Becky Tuchscherer
Miller Electric Manufacturing

Juliana Van Winkle
Modine Manufacturing Company

Katharina Vonbrunn*
ITW

Beth Walters
Jabil

Ann Marie Weber
Allied Machined Products Corp.

Rebecca Williams
LORD Corporation

Donna Willis
Brown-Forman

Pamela Wiseman
Medtronic – Covidien Group

Tamra Wolny
Ball Corporation

MaryAnn Wright
Johnson Controls

Mae Zyjewski
Whirlpool Corporation


*Asterisk indicates an Emerging Leader

2014 STEP Award Honorees

Sandy Abel
Micro Facture

KarrieLee Abelein
Lockheed Martin

Stephanie Adams
Accuform Manufacturing, Inc.

Megan Agrafiotis
LORD Corporation

Grace Allen
Procter & Gamble

Monica Arias
Pratt & Whitney

Jane Arnold
Bayer MaterialScience

Kimberly Arrigoni
Haberman Machine

Claire Backer
Jost Chemical Co.

Donna Bailey
Roy O. Martin

Tracy Baker
DIRTT Environmental Solutions

Deborah Balogun
Noven Pharmaceuticals

Brenda Baron
Implant Sciences Corporation

Alexis Beckford-Knighton
Mitsubishi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Mary Bell
Caterpillar, Inc.

Jill Bellak
MBX Systems

Maria Betancourt
ConMed Linvatec

Stacey Bibik
Stacy Machine and Tooling

Elizabeth Bierman
Honeywell Aerospace

Laura Lee Bocade
DIRTT Environmental Solutions

Katie Boor
Ingersoll Rand

Sandra Bouckley
Eaton Corp.

Tara Boutin
Sandvik Coromant

Dawn Braswell
Siemens Energy, Inc.

Christi Brazener
Bison Gear and Engineering Corp.

KT Brickman
Custom Processing Services

Edye Buchanan
Fives North American Combustion Inc.

Karen Buerkle
John Deere Waterloo Works

Beth Burt
Sandvik Coromant

Becky Campbell
Baker Hughes

Karen Childs
Caterpillar, Inc.

Dianna Clute
Caterpillar, Inc.

Linda Cohen
ConMed Corporation

Eileen Competti
Babcock and Wilcox

Felica Coney
Procter & Gamble

Patricia Conrad
Baker Hughes

Erin Cuellar
AGCO Corporation

Stephanie Davis
Ingersoll Rand - Club Car

Tanya DiSalvo
Criterion Tool

Celeste Dowdy
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Candace Drahn
M's Machine and Manufacturing, Inc.

Altheha DrePaul
EJ Ajax

Jada Dressler
PEPSICO-FritoLay

Cally Edgren
Rockwell Automation

Susan Elkington
Toyota Motor Corporation - Toyota City, Japan

Elizabeth Engels
The Timken Company

Debbie Freligh
Westminster Tool

Tamara Friese
Sharretts Plating Co, Inc.

Andrea Funk
Cambridge Lee Industries LLC

Barbara Garrison
Exxel Outdoors Inc.

Carla Gasparin
AGCO Corporation

Jonna Gerken
Pratt & Whitney

Lisa Gilkinson
Mitsubishi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Jessica Glover
Mitsubishi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Peggy Gulick
AGCO Corporation

Rosa Gutierrez
Baker Hughes

Lisa Habe
Interlake Industries, Inc.

Darlene Hansford
Industrial Metal Plating

Meggan Harris
Pratt & Whitney

Pamela Hart
Stella-Jones Corporation

Christi Hartman
Metaldyne Powertrain Group Operations

Mary Beth Heydrick
The Dow Chemical Company

Jennifer Hise
CEMCO Inc.

Diane Hitt
East Coast Erosion Blankets

Afton Hollertz
Allmand Bros., Inc.

Alisa Hoskins
Central Florida Box

JP Huang
LORD Corporation

Sandy Hunter
Hunter Hawk, Inc.

Sarah Hutten
Stay Online Corporation

Carol Jackson
Carpenter Technology

Marisa Jimenez
Lockheed Martin

Jeanne Johns
BP

Jill Jones
Brown-Forman Corporation

Rachel Joseph
Southeastern Container, Inc.

Colleen Kassera
Rockland Flooring

Elizabeth Kautzmann
FANUC America

Shari Kennett
The Dow Chemical Company

Kitae Kim
AGCO Corporation

Elizabeth King
ESCO Corporation

Marcy Klevorn
Ford Motor Company

Irina Kleyman
ACE Clearwater Enterprises

Alicia Kuhlman
Vermeer Corporation

Michelle Kumbier
Harley-Davidson Motor Company

Karla Lewis
Reliance Steel and Aluminum Co.

Patricia Lewis
Berkley Screw Machine Products, Inc.

Dr. Maureen Lockwood
Thombert, Inc.

Ana Lopez
Johnson and Johnson

Lori Luchak-Olund
Miles Fiberglass & Composites

Shawn (Liz) Lucini
Noven Pharmaceuticals, inc.

Deborah MacKay
Lexmark International

Mary Beth Mancias
Met-Ed, A FirstEnergy Company

Millie Marshall
Toyota Motor Manufacturing, West Virginia

Sharon Martin
LORD Corporation

Teresa Martinez
HOERBIGER Corp. of America

Jessica Mattis
General Motors

Bethany Mayer
HP Networking at Hewlett-Packard

Lycinda McDaniel
Ingersoll Rand

Mary McDonald
Ball Corporation

Kathy McNair
Cameron-Drilling Systems

Jennifer Merrill
Harris Government Communications

Jennifer Miller
Behlen Mfg. Co.

Kristine Mirabella
Bausch + Lomb

Rachel Monfils
Lockheed Martin

Wanti Muchtar
Vermeer Corporation

Johanna Nina
Codman Neuro (a Johnson and Johnson Company)

Liz O'Grady
Thomas & Betts- A Member of the ABB Group

Caitlin Oswald
Pratt & Whitney

Janae Owens
General Electric

Ivonne Pacheco
Mitsubishi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Helen Patricia
Kennametal

Jackie Peer
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.

Diana Perreiah
Alcoa Building & Construction Systems North America

Monica Pfarr
American Welding Society

Jennifer Pfeiffer
The Dow Chemical Company

Dana Phillipe
Baker Hughes

Monique Picou
Procter & Gamble

Barbie Poitras
Volk Packaging Corporation

Darci Powers
Batesville Casket Company, Inc.

Missy Propper
GenMet Corp.

Denise Quinn
MillerCoors

Christa Reed
Babcock & Wilcox

Erin Reibold
Siemens Energy, Inc.

Amanda Riebel
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Carol Rinder
Weatherchem/ Mold Rite Plastic

Sandra Roque
Noven Pharmaceuticals

Brenda Ryan
Ryan Industries, Inc. & Alliance Industries LLC

Kim Ryan
Batesville Casket Company, Inc.

Judith Schwader
Insitu, Inc.

Laurie Shakley
Click Bond, Inc.

Sue Shimoyama
Rockwell Automation

Molly Sims
Siemens Energy, Inc.

Veronica Singh
Menges Roller Company

Rachel Snicker
Steinwall Inc.

Amy Stabell
Pixelligent Technologies

Denise Stanislawczyk
ABB Inc.

Yvonne Stimac
Metal Essence, Inc.

Alyse Stofer
Medtronic

Veronica Stumpf
LSI Industries

Pam Swanson
Airgas North Central

Shannon Sweatman
Southern Manufacturing Technologies

Ruthanne Szumski
Pratt & Whitney

Traci Tapani
Wyoming Machine Inc.

Melissa Tata
Dell

Rebecca Taylor
National Center for Manufacturing Sciences

Julie Thyne
The Dow Chemical Company

Sheila Tierney
Ingersoll Rand

Amber Timblin
Insitu, Inc.

Sher Valenzuela
First State Manufacturing, Inc.

Carmelia Van Horn
Ball Aerospace & Technologies

Patricia Vargas
ExxonMobil

Veronica Vargas
Procter & Gamble

Jane Wachutka
PTC

Sylvia Wetzel
Bison Gear and Engineering Corp.

Janice Wiegand
Mercury Manufacturing Company

Erica Wiegel
Wiegel Tool Works, Inc.

Jenny Wilcoski
Caterpillar, Inc.

Della Williams
WilliamsRDM

Marissa Wingate
Lockheed Martin

Silvia Wixson
Able Manufacturing & Assembly, LLC

Judy Wojanis
Wojanis Hydraulic Supply Company, Inc.



2013 STEP Award Honorees

Karla Aaron
Hialeah Metal Spinning, Inc.

Lorrie Acord
Pelco Products Inc.

Susan Adams
Able Manufacturing & Assembly, LLC

Tracy Albers
GrafTech International

Amy Alberts
Plexus

Deb Anderson
Summers Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Cathy Bailey
Modine Manufacturing Company

Connie Baker
RoyOMartin

Jennifer Bare
ConMed Linvatec

Teresa Beach-Shelow
Superior Joining Technologies, Inc.

Christine Benz
TRUMPF Inc.

Ruby Bernard
Eastman Chemical Company

Allison Blodig
Bio-Microbics, Inc.

Diane Bond
Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc.

Donna Bossman
Ingersoll Rand

Sharon Bower
ConocoPhillips

Norma Byron
Ashlawn Energy, LLC

Margaret Cannon
Eastman Chemical Company

Mary Jo Cartwright
Batesville Casket Company

Dawn Cavaliere
LivingHR

Laurie Chandley
Southeastern Container, Inc.

Lin Chape
Vermeer Corporation

Andrea Chavez
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

Terri Chicosky
LAMATEK

Raquel Chole
Dudek & Bock Spring Manufacturing Co.

Nancy Cole
NCC Engineering

Martha Collins
Air Products

Molly Conn
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Colleen Wood Cordova
Kennametal, Inc.

Cathy Costanzo
Exide Technologies

Nancy Crews
Custom Manufacturing & Engineering (CME)

Bobbi Cummins
Leggett & Platt

Leah Curry
Toyota Motor Manufacturing, Indiana

Bethanne DeArmitt
Somerset Welding & Steel, Inc.

Vickie DeThomas
FLIR

Diana Devlin
Spartan Motors, Inc.

Julia DiCorleto
Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics

Melinda Donnelly
The Novaflex Group

Annette Doyle
TRUMPF Inc.

Laura Drahn
U.S. Silica Co.

Cindy Dyrda
Meyer Tool & Manufacturing, Inc.

Cynthia Farrer
Ingersoll Rand

Dale Foerster
Starr Manufacturing

Cynthia Fowle
LORD Corporation

Rosalind Fox
John Deere Turf Care

Elin Gabriel
Alvogen

Natalie Genova
Honeywell International

Wendy Gifford
SC Johnson

Sharron Gilbert
Septimatech Group Inc.

Karen Gilgenbach
Airgas USA, LLC

Arlene Gonzalez
NCI Group, Inc.

Rebecca Guinn
Deere & Company

Kelly Hagedorn
Kifco, Inc.

Michelle Helm
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Erika Hendricksen
The Dow Chemical Company

Anne Herman
Mine Safety Appliances Company

Jan Herschkowitz
PRL, Inc.

Amber Hinkle
Bayer MaterialScience LLC

Collie Hutter
Click Bond, Inc.

Martina Igel
Kennametal

Mary Isbister
GenMet Corp.

Brandy Johnson
Babcock & Wilcox Power Generation Group, Inc.

Kellie Johnson
ACE Clearwater Enterprises

Claire Jones Barboni
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Pamela Kan
Bishop-Wisecarver Corporation

Valerie Kelso
Steinwall, Inc.

Tracy Kemp
Ingersoll Rand

Sherry Knipp
John Deere Engine Works

Christine Kurek
Air Products

Kathy Lamb
ADCO Products, Inc.

Alexie Lee
GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Teresa Lee
NCI Group, Inc.

Susan Lewis
The Dow Chemical Company

Amalie Lyday
Walex Products Company, Inc.

Kathryn Lyublanovits
ConMed Linvatec

Heather Macholan
Behlen Manufacturing Co.

Darlene Miller
PERMAC Industries

Tammie Nelson
AGCO

Annette Norris
Enterprise Group

Heather Olson
Incertec

Linda Palladino
Schneider Packaging Equipment Company, Inc.

Nina Pathy
AGCO Corporation

Lisa Pauley
Ball Corporation

Rona Pepmeier
Rolls-Royce plc

Carol Peters
A.O. Smith Water Products Company

Charlotte Pett
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Kelley Platt
Thomas Built Buses

Angela Ramsey
Central Florida Box Corporation

Karen Randall
Westinghouse Electric LLC

Kathryn Raymond
ConMed Linvatec

Colleen Reiter
MillerCoors LLC

Myrna Reyes
TRUMPF Inc.

Becky Rieger
Braun Northwest, Inc.

Charmaine Riggins
LORD Corporation

Lisa Rimpf
Babcock & Wilcox

Sheila Rogers
PTC

Kimberly Rosenberry
Miltec UV

Liz Russell
Stella-Jones Corporation

Mary Pat Salomone
Babcock & Wilcox

Jan Santerre
Hillenbrand

Joan Schork
Air Products

Donna Shinkunas
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Dana Smith
Spirit AeroSystems Inc.

Erikka Storch
Ohio Valley Steel Company

Jacki Strauss
Paulsboro Refining Company

Betsy Sundalius
Metalist International Incorporated

Barb Suski
Bison Gear & Engineering

Gretchen Swain
Air Products

Mena Tazegul
John Deere Engine Works

Athena Theodorakis
LORD Corporation

Ngoc Kim Tran
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Dollie Unger
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Tana Utley
Caterpillar Inc.

Anna Wald
Wyoming Machine, Inc.

Noelle Walsh
The Dow Chemical Company

Barbara Walz
Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association

Sandra Westlund-Deenihan
Quality Float Works, Inc.

Karen Wilder
The Schwan Food Company

Ellen Williams
BP plc

Racquel Willis
Governair, LLC

Lisa Witte
Thermo Fisher Scientific


© 2017 Manufacturing Institute
733 10th St. NW, Washington, DC 20001