The Manufacturing Institute has announced the 2019 STEP Ahead Award Honorees and Emerging Leaders. These women have accomplished success within their companies and have proven to be leaders in the industry as a whole. This year, the Institute has also chosen to recognize a select few for the Emerging Leaders category – representing young women who are the future of the industry and have demonstrated exceptional accomplishments at just the beginning of their careers.


The following 130 women will be honored at the 2019 STEP Ahead Awards on April 11 at the National Building Museum. Take a look at the amazing stories of these impressive women.



2019 STEP Ahead Award Honorees & Emerging Leaders

Jessica Adams
NXP Semiconductors



Shveta Agarwaal
Rockwell Automation, Inc.



Sandra Alatriste-Lopez
Faurecia Seating North America



Danielle Allen
Sandvik Coromant



Priya Almelkar
GLOBALFOUNDRIES



Sudharshana Apte
Altria (ALCS)



Lauren Bailey*
GLOBALFOUNDRIES



Anusha Balaraman
Caterpillar Inc.



Maluwa Behringer
Molson Coors Brewing Company



Ayla Bitter*
Arconic



Kristine Boehnke*
Marathon Petroleum Corporation



Laura Bogusch
The Boeing Company



Alejandra Bonillas*
Welbilt



Gretchen Borden
Harley-Davidson Motor Company

Deirdre Brockwell*
USG Corporation



Cassadina Browning
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.



Jean Bye
Dotson Iron Castings



Deborah Caine
Intel Corporation



Michelle Caveness
Eastman Chemical Company



Erin Chludzinski*
LORD Corporation



Kara Chmielewski
John Crane, a division of Smiths Group plc



Cecilia Colburn
The Procter & Gamble Comopany



Susan Dadd
Covestro LLC



Jackie Danner*
Michelin North America, Inc.



Neha Dave*
Saint-Gobain Corporation



Kerri Devine*
Siemens 



Michelle Draheim
Medtronic plc



Silham El Kasmi
Saint-Gobain Crystals


Kristen Farmer
Sealed Air Corporation



Katarina Fjording
Volvo Car Group



Limor Fried
Adafruit Industries, LLC



Meghan Gallagher*
Illinois Tool Works Inc.



Elizabeth Gatto*
The Sherwin-Williams Company


Garima Gautam
Intel Corporation



Christine George
Air Liquide 



Keya Grant
WestRock Company



Melissa Greenlee
Whirlpool Corporation



Kelli Gregory
Dixie Chemical Company, Inc.



Ying Guo
Jabil Inc.


Debbie Hamilton
American Airlines



Kaitlin Hansen*
Design Ready Controls



Johanna Hernández
Cargill de Honduras, S de R. L.



Robin Higgs
3M 



Katherine Hoerner*
Covestro LLC



Lisa Hoffman
FMC Corporation


Beth Holland
BASF Corporation



Cynthia Jones
Pfizer, Inc



Jessica Jones
Conductix-Wampfler



Susan Kampe
Cooper Standard



Mutsa Chinoda Kemp
Siemens Energy, Inc.



Lou Kennedy
Nephron Pharmaceuticals Corporation



Ruth Gordon Kennedy
Owens Corning



Crystal King
The Dow Chemical Company


Jennifer Knowlton
Behlen Mfg. Co. 



Wendy Koster
Diversified Plastics, Inc.



Kimberly Krieger
BP America, Inc.



Leah Kunzelman
Eaton Corporation



Stacy Kuszmaul
USG Corporation



Brenda Lisitano*
Pratt & Whitney



Regina Locklear
Cooper Standard


Kayla Lowrie*
Armstrong Flooring, Inc.



Victoria MacRae-Samuels
Beam Suntory Inc.



Allison Magness
International Paper



Laura Mahany*
Air Liquide

 

Vivian Martinez-Wells
Cadence Aersopace



Janet Matsushita
ExxonMobil Refining & Supply Company



Michelle Maurer
Honeywell FM&T



Laura McAnany
Ash Grove Cement Company



Erin McDowell
Range Resources Corporation



Stacey McKinney
Koppers Inc.



Lizeth Medina
Neenah Foundry



Cindy Miller
Harley-Davidson Motor Company



Linda Miller
Paradise Dental Technologies, Inc.



Patricia Miller
MATRIX 4, Inc.

 

Amy Morissette
Kennametal Inc.



Shamaya Morris*
Toyota



Crystal Nguyen*
The Boeing Company



Lisa O'Dell
Ingersoll-Rand plc



Allison Ogburn
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company



Luanne Overstreet
Kennametal Inc.



Reecha Pandya*
Abbott Point of Care


Melissa Parker
Nalco, an Ecolab Company



Shilpa Patel
Faurecia Interiors North America



Amber Paterno
Ball Aerospace



Myla Petree
ABB



Gina Radke
Galley Support Innovations



Kelly Randall*
Hypertherm, Inc.



Stephanie Rauls
Novelis, Inc.



Chelsea Render
Bosch Building Technologies



Kristin Robert
Spirit AeroSystems, Inc.



Renee Robertson
Toyota



Casse Rose
Owens-Illinois Inc.



Diana Rosenberger
Shaw Industries Group, Inc.



Megan Rupert*
Caterpillar Inc.



Doreen Ryan
Pratt & Whitney



Susan Schierwagen
Victaulic Company



Emily Schmitt
Sukup Manufacturing Co.



Tracy Schrauben
John Deere



Lindsay Schubel Nagle
John Crane, a division of Smiths Group plc


Cara Schwartz*
3M 



Dana Scott
BASF Corporation 



Kim Shaller
Boston Whaler Boats



Jully Sieglaff
Dover Food Retail



Courtney Silver
Ketchie Inc.



Kathleen Slocum
Cooper Tire & Rubber Company



Jamie Slyder*
Materion Corporation 



Barbara Smith
The Procter & Gamble Company



Kristen Sokolowski*
The Procter & Gamble Company



Paige Sommer
INEOS Olefins & Polymers USA, LLC. 



Jane Song
AGCO Corporation



Tara Stewart
Eaton Corporation



Trudy Stewart*
Huntington Ingalls Industries 



Jessica Stitt
EFT Analytics



Stephanie Strazisar
Covestro LLC

 

Lilian Sustaita Camacho
BorgWarner Inc.

 

Laura Szpot
AK Steel Corporation



Elaine Thibodeau
Johnson & Johnson 



Laura Thomas*
The Dow Chemical Company



Kristin Toth*
ABB



Makenzie Truong*
Fresenius Medical Care - GMQ NA


Andrea Tucker
Smithfield Foods, Inc. 



Haixia (Suzy) Wang
GE Aviation

 

Vivian Wang*
Jabil Inc.



Laura Wasson*
Clippard Instrument Laboratory, Inc.



Valerie Weaver
Marathon Petroleum Corporation



Catherine Werner
GE Appliances



Erika Williams
John Deere Des Moines Works 



Vera Wintink
Huntington Ingalls Industries 



Nicole Wolter
HM Manufacturing



Judith Zelisko
Brunswick Corporation


 

*Asterisk indicates an Emerging Leader

© 2019 Manufacturing Institute
733 10th St. NW, Washington, DC 20001