If an individual is a previous STEP Ahead Honoree or Emerging Leader they may not be nominated again. See the list of previous winners below.




2015 STEP Ahead Award Honorees & Emerging Leaders*

Karen M. Albertson
3M

Patricia Alred
Johnson & Johnson Medical Devices

Michelle Anderson
Harley-Davidson Inc.

Mary Andringa
Vermeer Corporation

Jamie Arnold*
Ball Corporation

Ann Baldree
Chaparral and Robalo Boats

Kellie Ballew
Shaw Industries Group Inc.

Patricia Bator
The Babcock & Wilcox Company

Gabriela Beasley
Paramount Citrus

Divya Behl*
Driv-Lok, Inc.

Brittany Berreth*
Paramount Citrus

Sailaja Bhaskar
Noven Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Janet Bills
O.C. Tanner

Jacquelyn Birdsall*
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing North America

Marilyn Blaschke
Baker Hughes

Ursula Bongiovanni
Innovative Automation, Inc.

Reina Brenn*
Bayer MaterialScience

Marcia Brey
GE Appliances

Jo Ann Brumit
KARLEE

Lareina Bunting*
Harris Corporation

Sheila Burtz
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas

Stephanie Cameron
APSCO

Kristie Chapman
Danaher- Kavo Kerr Group

Lindsey Chapman*
Procter & Gamble

Sheila Chickene
BASF Corporation

Danica Chin*
Bayer MaterialScience

Carol Craig
Craig Technologies

Annette Crandall
Quality Assured Plastics, Inc.

Katie Davis
Ingersoll Rand

Stacey DelVecchio
Caterpillar Inc.

Sherry DePerno
Advanced Tool Inc.

Terri DeRoin
Phoenix Closures, Inc.

Kathy Dibble
Prime Engineered Components

Linda Diffley
Harsco Corporation

Susan Dio
BP

Jana Dorsey
O.C. Tanner

B.J. Dowlen
Bodyworks Enterprises, LLC

Cheri Dubuc
ExxonMobil

Reesie Duncan
Shaw Contract Group/Shaw Industries

Nailah Ellis-Brown*
Ellis Infinity, LLC.

Jill Erbrick*
Electroline Corporation

Tina Featherstone
ConMed Corporation

Rebecca Fitzpatrick-Yancey
Bayer MaterialScience

Jodi Fultz
General Motors

Brenda Galindo
Lancer Corporation

Anna Garrison*
Caterpillar Inc.

Hagit Gavish
Palram Americas, Inc.

Cathy Geiger
ACE Clearwater

Brittany Gianesini*
Modine Manufacturing Company

Stephanie Gilbert
Johnson & Johnson Vison Care Inc.

Rhonda Gilyard
Toyota Motor Manufacturing, TABC

Millie Goodrich
Hillenbrand, Inc.

Regina Gray
Procter & Gamble

Alexandra Grazier*
Baker Hughes

Janice Greene
Babcock & Wilcox

Nataly Greiner*
Procter & Gamble

Eileen Guarino
Greno Industries, Inc.

Heidi Haft
LORD Corporation

Sonya Hanson
A.J. Oster, LLC

Anne Hardy
Saint-Gobain

Deborah Hebbard
ConMed Corporation

Sarah Heiner
ESCO Corporation

Lori Heino-Royer
Daimler Trucks North America

Melanie Helmer*
HOERBIGER Corporation of America, Inc.

Amber Hicks
Bayer MaterialScience

Jessica Hinkle*
Harris Corporation

Cindy Hoover
Spirit AeroSystems, Inc.

Rachel Hutchings
American Airlines

Susan Jania*
Diamond Envelope Corporation

Terry Jarrett
Alcoa

Katherine Chadwick Johnson
Harsco Corporation

Hannah Kain
ALOM

Kathryn Kaltz
Caterpillar Inc.

Susann Kazunas
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing
North America

Teresa Keating
The Dow Chemical Company

Noreen King
Evolve Manufacturing Technologies, Inc.

Agnes Klucha
UTC Aerospace Systems

Meredith Kovarik
Jabil

Sara Fauss Kuczek
Battelle

Amy Lakin
Baldor Electric Company, a member of the
ABB Group

Caitlin Townsend Lamb*
Cascade Engineering

Grace Lefebure*
The Boeing Company

Connie Lindberg
HOERBIGER Corporation of America, Inc.

Marie Livingston
AGCO Corporation

Emily Martin
GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy

Deanna Mathis*
Shaw Industries Group Inc.

Joan Maxwell
Regulator Marine Inc.

Julie McGinty
General Motors Spring Hill

Nita McIntyre
General Dynamics Ordnance and Tactical Systems

Ellen McIsaac*
Pratt & Whitney

Veronica Messersmith
Sandvik Coromant Company

Darlene Metz
Stella-Jones Corporation

Amy Michtich
MillerCoors

Audrey Mills*
Ingersoll Rand

Kathleen Mitford
PTC Inc.

Astrid Mozes
Eaton

Jackie Neely
UPS

Kathleen O'Connell
The Dow Chemical Company

Bethann O'Malley
The J.M. Smucker Company

Olga Ortiz
Click Bond, Inc.

Jacki Partain*
BASF Corporation

Autumn Patocka
Behlen Mfg. Co.

Jo-Anne Perkins
Cascade Cart Solutions, Cascade Engineering, Inc.

Mary Perkinson
Newport News Shipbuilding

Kay Phillips
ATEK Companies

Vicki Poponi
American Honda Motor Company, Inc.

Debbie Rahm
Clippard Instrument Laboratory, Inc.

Lisa Rathburn
Abbott

Christine Roy*
AMPAC Fine Chemicals LLC

Dodi Ryder
Baker Hughes

Faina Sandler*
Sandvik Coromant Company

Jennifer Sankey
Altronic, LLC

Chelsea Sargeant*
Caterpillar Inc.

Jennifer Scanlon
USG Corporation, USG Boral Building Products

Tara Shamus
Sandvik Coromant Company

Leslie Shuman
Alcoa

Tracy Skupien
Tompkins Products, Inc.

Winn Stewart*
Noven Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Danette Swank
Philippi-Hagenbuch, Inc.

Becky Tuchscherer
Miller Electric Manufacturing

Juliana Van Winkle
Modine Manufacturing Company

Katharina Vonbrunn*
ITW

Beth Walters
Jabil

Ann Marie Weber
Allied Machined Products Corp.

Rebecca Williams
LORD Corporation

Donna Willis
Brown-Forman

Pamela Wiseman
Medtronic – Covidien Group

Tamra Wolny
Ball Corporation

MaryAnn Wright
Johnson Controls

Mae Zyjewski
Whirlpool Corporation


*Asterisk indicates an Emerging Leader

2014 STEP Award Honorees

Sandy Abel
Micro Facture

KarrieLee Abelein
Lockheed Martin

Stephanie Adams
Accuform Manufacturing, Inc.

Megan Agrafiotis
LORD Corporation

Grace Allen
Procter & Gamble

Monica Arias
Pratt & Whitney

Jane Arnold
Bayer MaterialScience

Kimberly Arrigoni
Haberman Machine

Claire Backer
Jost Chemical Co.

Donna Bailey
Roy O. Martin

Tracy Baker
DIRTT Environmental Solutions

Deborah Balogun
Noven Pharmaceuticals

Brenda Baron
Implant Sciences Corporation

Alexis Beckford-Knighton
Mitsubishi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Mary Bell
Caterpillar, Inc.

Jill Bellak
MBX Systems

Maria Betancourt
ConMed Linvatec

Stacey Bibik
Stacy Machine and Tooling

Elizabeth Bierman
Honeywell Aerospace

Laura Lee Bocade
DIRTT Environmental Solutions

Katie Boor
Ingersoll Rand

Sandra Bouckley
Eaton Corp.

Tara Boutin
Sandvik Coromant

Dawn Braswell
Siemens Energy, Inc.

Christi Brazener
Bison Gear and Engineering Corp.

KT Brickman
Custom Processing Services

Edye Buchanan
Fives North American Combustion Inc.

Karen Buerkle
John Deere Waterloo Works

Beth Burt
Sandvik Coromant

Becky Campbell
Baker Hughes

Karen Childs
Caterpillar, Inc.

Dianna Clute
Caterpillar, Inc.

Linda Cohen
ConMed Corporation

Eileen Competti
Babcock and Wilcox

Felica Coney
Procter & Gamble

Patricia Conrad
Baker Hughes

Erin Cuellar
AGCO Corporation

Stephanie Davis
Ingersoll Rand - Club Car

Tanya DiSalvo
Criterion Tool

Celeste Dowdy
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Candace Drahn
M's Machine and Manufacturing, Inc.

Altheha DrePaul
EJ Ajax

Jada Dressler
PEPSICO-FritoLay

Cally Edgren
Rockwell Automation

Susan Elkington
Toyota Motor Corporation - Toyota City, Japan

Elizabeth Engels
The Timken Company

Debbie Freligh
Westminster Tool

Tamara Friese
Sharretts Plating Co, Inc.

Andrea Funk
Cambridge Lee Industries LLC

Barbara Garrison
Exxel Outdoors Inc.

Carla Gasparin
AGCO Corporation

Jonna Gerken
Pratt & Whitney

Lisa Gilkinson
Mitsubishi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Jessica Glover
Mitsubishi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Peggy Gulick
AGCO Corporation

Rosa Gutierrez
Baker Hughes

Lisa Habe
Interlake Industries, Inc.

Darlene Hansford
Industrial Metal Plating

Meggan Harris
Pratt & Whitney

Pamela Hart
Stella-Jones Corporation

Christi Hartman
Metaldyne Powertrain Group Operations

Mary Beth Heydrick
The Dow Chemical Company

Jennifer Hise
CEMCO Inc.

Diane Hitt
East Coast Erosion Blankets

Afton Hollertz
Allmand Bros., Inc.

Alisa Hoskins
Central Florida Box

JP Huang
LORD Corporation

Sandy Hunter
Hunter Hawk, Inc.

Sarah Hutten
Stay Online Corporation

Carol Jackson
Carpenter Technology

Marisa Jimenez
Lockheed Martin

Jeanne Johns
BP

Jill Jones
Brown-Forman Corporation

Rachel Joseph
Southeastern Container, Inc.

Colleen Kassera
Rockland Flooring

Elizabeth Kautzmann
FANUC America

Shari Kennett
The Dow Chemical Company

Kitae Kim
AGCO Corporation

Elizabeth King
ESCO Corporation

Marcy Klevorn
Ford Motor Company

Irina Kleyman
ACE Clearwater Enterprises

Alicia Kuhlman
Vermeer Corporation

Michelle Kumbier
Harley-Davidson Motor Company

Karla Lewis
Reliance Steel and Aluminum Co.

Patricia Lewis
Berkley Screw Machine Products, Inc.

Dr. Maureen Lockwood
Thombert, Inc.

Ana Lopez
Johnson and Johnson

Lori Luchak-Olund
Miles Fiberglass & Composites

Shawn (Liz) Lucini
Noven Pharmaceuticals, inc.

Deborah MacKay
Lexmark International

Mary Beth Mancias
Met-Ed, A FirstEnergy Company

Millie Marshall
Toyota Motor Manufacturing, West Virginia

Sharon Martin
LORD Corporation

Teresa Martinez
HOERBIGER Corp. of America

Jessica Mattis
General Motors

Bethany Mayer
HP Networking at Hewlett-Packard

Lycinda McDaniel
Ingersoll Rand

Mary McDonald
Ball Corporation

Kathy McNair
Cameron-Drilling Systems

Jennifer Merrill
Harris Government Communications

Jennifer Miller
Behlen Mfg. Co.

Kristine Mirabella
Bausch + Lomb

Rachel Monfils
Lockheed Martin

Wanti Muchtar
Vermeer Corporation

Johanna Nina
Codman Neuro (a Johnson and Johnson Company)

Liz O'Grady
Thomas & Betts- A Member of the ABB Group

Caitlin Oswald
Pratt & Whitney

Janae Owens
General Electric

Ivonne Pacheco
Mitsubishi Power Systems Americas, Inc.

Helen Patricia
Kennametal

Jackie Peer
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.

Diana Perreiah
Alcoa Building & Construction Systems North America

Monica Pfarr
American Welding Society

Jennifer Pfeiffer
The Dow Chemical Company

Dana Phillipe
Baker Hughes

Monique Picou
Procter & Gamble

Barbie Poitras
Volk Packaging Corporation

Darci Powers
Batesville Casket Company, Inc.

Missy Propper
GenMet Corp.

Denise Quinn
MillerCoors

Christa Reed
Babcock & Wilcox

Erin Reibold
Siemens Energy, Inc.

Amanda Riebel
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Carol Rinder
Weatherchem/ Mold Rite Plastic

Sandra Roque
Noven Pharmaceuticals

Brenda Ryan
Ryan Industries, Inc. & Alliance Industries LLC

Kim Ryan
Batesville Casket Company, Inc.

Judith Schwader
Insitu, Inc.

Laurie Shakley
Click Bond, Inc.

Sue Shimoyama
Rockwell Automation

Molly Sims
Siemens Energy, Inc.

Veronica Singh
Menges Roller Company

Rachel Snicker
Steinwall Inc.

Amy Stabell
Pixelligent Technologies

Denise Stanislawczyk
ABB Inc.

Yvonne Stimac
Metal Essence, Inc.

Alyse Stofer
Medtronic

Veronica Stumpf
LSI Industries

Pam Swanson
Airgas North Central

Shannon Sweatman
Southern Manufacturing Technologies

Ruthanne Szumski
Pratt & Whitney

Traci Tapani
Wyoming Machine Inc.

Melissa Tata
Dell

Rebecca Taylor
National Center for Manufacturing Sciences

Julie Thyne
The Dow Chemical Company

Sheila Tierney
Ingersoll Rand

Amber Timblin
Insitu, Inc.

Sher Valenzuela
First State Manufacturing, Inc.

Carmelia Van Horn
Ball Aerospace & Technologies

Patricia Vargas
ExxonMobil

Veronica Vargas
Procter & Gamble

Jane Wachutka
PTC

Sylvia Wetzel
Bison Gear and Engineering Corp.

Janice Wiegand
Mercury Manufacturing Company

Erica Wiegel
Wiegel Tool Works, Inc.

Jenny Wilcoski
Caterpillar, Inc.

Della Williams
WilliamsRDM

Marissa Wingate
Lockheed Martin

Silvia Wixson
Able Manufacturing & Assembly, LLC

Judy Wojanis
Wojanis Hydraulic Supply Company, Inc.



2013 STEP Award Honorees

Karla Aaron
Hialeah Metal Spinning, Inc.

Lorrie Acord
Pelco Products Inc.

Susan Adams
Able Manufacturing & Assembly, LLC

Tracy Albers
GrafTech International

Amy Alberts
Plexus

Deb Anderson
Summers Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Cathy Bailey
Modine Manufacturing Company

Connie Baker
RoyOMartin

Jennifer Bare
ConMed Linvatec

Teresa Beach-Shelow
Superior Joining Technologies, Inc.

Christine Benz
TRUMPF Inc.

Ruby Bernard
Eastman Chemical Company

Allison Blodig
Bio-Microbics, Inc.

Diane Bond
Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc.

Donna Bossman
Ingersoll Rand

Sharon Bower
ConocoPhillips

Norma Byron
Ashlawn Energy, LLC

Margaret Cannon
Eastman Chemical Company

Mary Jo Cartwright
Batesville Casket Company

Dawn Cavaliere
LivingHR

Laurie Chandley
Southeastern Container, Inc.

Lin Chape
Vermeer Corporation

Andrea Chavez
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.

Terri Chicosky
LAMATEK

Raquel Chole
Dudek & Bock Spring Manufacturing Co.

Nancy Cole
NCC Engineering

Martha Collins
Air Products

Molly Conn
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Colleen Wood Cordova
Kennametal, Inc.

Cathy Costanzo
Exide Technologies

Nancy Crews
Custom Manufacturing & Engineering (CME)

Bobbi Cummins
Leggett & Platt

Leah Curry
Toyota Motor Manufacturing, Indiana

Bethanne DeArmitt
Somerset Welding & Steel, Inc.

Vickie DeThomas
FLIR

Diana Devlin
Spartan Motors, Inc.

Julia DiCorleto
Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics

Melinda Donnelly
The Novaflex Group

Annette Doyle
TRUMPF Inc.

Laura Drahn
U.S. Silica Co.

Cindy Dyrda
Meyer Tool & Manufacturing, Inc.

Cynthia Farrer
Ingersoll Rand

Dale Foerster
Starr Manufacturing

Cynthia Fowle
LORD Corporation

Rosalind Fox
John Deere Turf Care

Elin Gabriel
Alvogen

Natalie Genova
Honeywell International

Wendy Gifford
SC Johnson

Sharron Gilbert
Septimatech Group Inc.

Karen Gilgenbach
Airgas USA, LLC

Arlene Gonzalez
NCI Group, Inc.

Rebecca Guinn
Deere & Company

Kelly Hagedorn
Kifco, Inc.

Michelle Helm
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Erika Hendricksen
The Dow Chemical Company

Anne Herman
Mine Safety Appliances Company

Jan Herschkowitz
PRL, Inc.

Amber Hinkle
Bayer MaterialScience LLC

Collie Hutter
Click Bond, Inc.

Martina Igel
Kennametal

Mary Isbister
GenMet Corp.

Brandy Johnson
Babcock & Wilcox Power Generation Group, Inc.

Kellie Johnson
ACE Clearwater Enterprises

Claire Jones Barboni
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Pamela Kan
Bishop-Wisecarver Corporation

Valerie Kelso
Steinwall, Inc.

Tracy Kemp
Ingersoll Rand

Sherry Knipp
John Deere Engine Works

Christine Kurek
Air Products

Kathy Lamb
ADCO Products, Inc.

Alexie Lee
GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Teresa Lee
NCI Group, Inc.

Susan Lewis
The Dow Chemical Company

Amalie Lyday
Walex Products Company, Inc.

Kathryn Lyublanovits
ConMed Linvatec

Heather Macholan
Behlen Manufacturing Co.

Darlene Miller
PERMAC Industries

Tammie Nelson
AGCO

Annette Norris
Enterprise Group

Heather Olson
Incertec

Linda Palladino
Schneider Packaging Equipment Company, Inc.

Nina Pathy
AGCO Corporation

Lisa Pauley
Ball Corporation

Rona Pepmeier
Rolls-Royce plc

Carol Peters
A.O. Smith Water Products Company

Charlotte Pett
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Kelley Platt
Thomas Built Buses

Angela Ramsey
Central Florida Box Corporation

Karen Randall
Westinghouse Electric LLC

Kathryn Raymond
ConMed Linvatec

Colleen Reiter
MillerCoors LLC

Myrna Reyes
TRUMPF Inc.

Becky Rieger
Braun Northwest, Inc.

Charmaine Riggins
LORD Corporation

Lisa Rimpf
Babcock & Wilcox

Sheila Rogers
PTC

Kimberly Rosenberry
Miltec UV

Liz Russell
Stella-Jones Corporation

Mary Pat Salomone
Babcock & Wilcox

Jan Santerre
Hillenbrand

Joan Schork
Air Products

Donna Shinkunas
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Dana Smith
Spirit AeroSystems Inc.

Erikka Storch
Ohio Valley Steel Company

Jacki Strauss
Paulsboro Refining Company

Betsy Sundalius
Metalist International Incorporated

Barb Suski
Bison Gear & Engineering

Gretchen Swain
Air Products

Mena Tazegul
John Deere Engine Works

Athena Theodorakis
LORD Corporation

Ngoc Kim Tran
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Dollie Unger
HOERBIGER Corporation of America

Tana Utley
Caterpillar Inc.

Anna Wald
Wyoming Machine, Inc.

Noelle Walsh
The Dow Chemical Company

Barbara Walz
Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association

Sandra Westlund-Deenihan
Quality Float Works, Inc.

Karen Wilder
The Schwan Food Company

Ellen Williams
BP plc

Racquel Willis
Governair, LLC

Lisa Witte
Thermo Fisher Scientific


© 2019 Manufacturing Institute
733 10th St. NW, Washington, DC 20001